Está en la página 1de 13
[…] Cosmopolitan Trust Co. v. Leonard Watch
Co., supra, 249 Mass. at 19, 143 N.E. at 829.6 Considering the actions that
were taken together with the evidence of intent we believe the record
adequately supports a finding of an equitable assignment when the note was
executed in October of 1972.
16

We come, then, to whether the district court was correct in holding Nance's
assignment at this later time invalid for failing to comply with the requirements
of section 3 of the Massachusetts "Assignment of Wages" statute. The district
court was persuaded by the difference in language used in sections 2 and 3 of
chapter 154 to define the class of assignments subject to the requirements of
each section. Section 2 begins: "No assignment of or order for wages or salary
to be earned in the future to secure a loan of less than three thousand dollars
shall be valid . . . ."7 Section 3 begins: "No assignment of or order for future
wages other than one subject to the preceding section shall be valid . . . ."8 The
court thought that the use of different language "was meant to be expressive of