Está en la página 1de 19
[…] The Imposition of Sanctions against Defendant and Its Counsel Is

4
5
6
7

Misuses of the discovery processes include, but are not limited to the
following: . . .
(c) Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes

unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden

expense.

10

(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.

11

(e) Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to

12
13

discovery.
(f) Making an evasive response to discovery.

14
15

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 states, in pertinent part:

16

To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular

17

discovery method or any other provision of this title, the Court, after notice to any

18

affected party, person or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose

19

the following sanctions against any one engaging in conduct that is a misuse of

20

the discovery process:

21

(a) The Court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that (1)

22

engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that

23

conduct, or both, pay the reasonable expenses, including attorneys fees, incurred

24

by anyone as a result of that conduct. (Emphasis added.)

25
26

Moreover, Code Civ. Proc. 2030.300(d) requires a court to impose a monetary sanction

27

against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel

28

further response to a discovery request unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted

-6MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES, SET ONE

with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction

unjust.

In this case, Defendants patently refused to respond to the discovery requests.

The discovery propounded on Defendant were authorized methods of discovery, and its

and its counsels actions in failing to provide proper responses constitute a misuse of the

discovery process, as do the failures to substantively meet and confer. As a result of

Defendants action, Plaintiff has been forced to file the instant motion. Based on Defendants

bad faith actions, sanctions in the amount of $60 should be imposed against Defendant and its

counsel.

10
11
12

4.

CONCLUSION