Documentos de Académico
[…] information relayed to the office by the Appellant in the Form 211 submitted to the
IRS and duly received by said office. He alleged that he has the discretionary
authority not to conduct any investigation and not to collect any taxes due. He
provided no statute giving him this authority. In all denials, the CIR never gave a
reason why he used his discretionary authority. The Tax code says just the
opposite, he is authorized and required to make the inquires, determinations,
assessments and collect all taxes under title 26 U.S. Code.
26 U.S.C. 6201 provides that:
"6201.
Assessment authority
(a) Authority of Secretary. The Secretary is authorized and
required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments
of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to
the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or
accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not
been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided
by law. Such authority shall extend to and include the following:
(1) Taxes shown on return
The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer
or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under
this title." (Underscored for emphasis.)
The CIR actions are a direct violation of the above-quoted law. The