Está en la página 1de 10
[…] Preston’s failure to appese. ‘The County defendants have incurred attorneys" fees totaling, $3,311.50 in conneetion withthe filing of both this Motion andthe related Ex Parte Application, ‘which was required in order to have the Motion set for hearing in time for he deposition to be taken before the last day forthe County defendants to propound follow up discovery. [Spaulding Decl, $15] ©. The County Defendants Are Entitled 1 Code of Civil Procedure §1987.2(a) provides tha «court “in making an order pursuant 10 motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount ofthe reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, ‘including reasonable atorey' ees, ithe court find the motion was made oF opposed in bad ‘without substantial justiiaton or that one or more ofthe requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” The County defendants have incurred expenses totaling $3,311.50 in conneetion with this Motion and the related Ex Parte Application, [Spaulding Deel, $11] Mr. Preston fur to sper for his deposition pursuant to subpoena was without substantial justification.