Está en la página 1de 10
[…] Preston's Failure To. Appear Pursuant To Subpoena Constitutes Contempt And Is Punishable Under Code of Civi a Code of Civil Procedure §1991.1 provides: “[sobedience to subpoena requiring attendance of a witness before an officer aut of eourt ina depesition... may be punished as contempt, as provided in subdivision (¢) of Section 2023.030." Section 2023,030 provides “{tJhe court may impose a contempt sanction by an order treting the misuse ofthe discovery process asa [contempt of cour.” Finally, Code of Civil Procedure §1992 provides: A person failing o appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by he Failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena.” Under the foregoing provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, the County defendants are entitled to payment of $500 under §1992, plus all damages they have sustained asa result of | ‘Mr.