Está en la página 1de 14

CODING DECODING I. Related Alphabetical 1)If DIBJSstands for CHAIR, how will you code TABLE?

(a)UBCME (b)UBCMF (c)UBBMF (d)UBCNF (e) None of These 2)In certain code BQUHTS is deciphered as ARTIST, Based on this scheme of coding select the code word for DANCER? (a)EBOBFQ (b)EZOBFQ (c)FZOBFQ (d)EZOBDQ (e) None of These 3)If LEMON = MDNNO and GRAPE = HQBOF, then ? = GQVHU . (a)ESTJS (b)HPWGV (c)FQUIT (d)FRUIT (e) FRUIS 4)In a certain language HORSE is written as SLIHV,TIGERas GRTVI,howwill ZEBRA be coded? (a) (b) (c) (d)AVYIZ (e) None of These 5)If FRUIT is coded for a secret message to be tele-printed as JVYMX.How should the answer JUICE be relayed? (a) (b) (c)NYMGI (d) (e) None of These 6)In a certain code WORLD is written as XQUPI,,howwill INDIA be coded? (a)JPGMF (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 7)In a certain code language TRAIN has been coded as UTDMS. In that language CRANE is coded as: (a) (b)DTDRJ (c) (d) (e) None of These 8)If FRUIT is coded for a secret message to be tele-printed as JVYMX.and the answer is relayed as NYGMI,what is the answer? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 9)In a certain code CREDIIT is written as BPBZDN . In the same code INVEST can be written as: (a) (b)HLSANN (c) (d) (e) None of These 10) The word ACCEPT has been coded as `NPPRCH` in a coded language. In that language REJECTwill be coded as: (a) (b)ERWRPZ (c) (d) (e) None of These 11) In a certain code language INSPIRE is written as . How is DEPRIVE written in that code? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 12) In a certain code is written as . How is written in the same codes? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 13) In a certain code WATER is written as XCUGSI,,what will be coded as ` PEFCO `? (a)RIVER (b)OCAEN (c)OCEAM (d)OCEAN (e) None of These 14) In a certain code language N is written as 28 and I is written as 18. How will the word CUT. be written in that code language? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 15) If WHITE = DSRGV and BLACK = YOZXP, then COLOR =? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These II. Related POSITION

1)If SERVICEstands for , how will you code CHARITY? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 2)In certain code LEWCEMO is deciphered as WELCOME, Based on this scheme of coding select the code word for THAKYOU? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 3)In a certain language VICTORY is written as ,howwill DEFEAT be coded? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 4)If MORNING is coded for a secret message to be tele-printed as .How should the answer EVENING be relayed? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 5)In a certain code PROBLEM is written as ,,howwill SOLVING be coded? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 6)In a certain code language PERSONAL has been coded as . In that language PRIVATE is coded as: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 7)In a certain code APPRECIATE is written as . In the same codeDEPRECIATE can be written as: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 8)The word LEMON has been coded as in a coded language. In that language GRAPE will be coded as: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 9)In a certain code language INSPIRE is written as . How is DEPRIVE written in that code? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These

13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23)

10) In a certain code KNOWLEDGE is written as . How is EDUACTION written in the same codes? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 11) In a certain code language CONSORTIUM is written as 28 and FEDERATION is written as 18. How will the word ASSOCIATES. be written in that code language? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These 12) If PROGRAMME = 35274 and LANGUAGES = 80691, then SOFTWARE =? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These If RESIDENTIALstands for , how will you code COMMERCIAL? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These In certain code TECHNOLOGY is deciphered as WELCOME, Based on this scheme of coding select the code word for INFORMATION`? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These In a certain language DEVELOPMENT is written as ,howwill SUSTAINABLE be coded? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These In a certain code UNIVERSITY is written as ,,howwill GRADUATES be coded? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These In a certain code language CONVOCATION has been coded as . In that language CONFERENCES is coded as: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These In a certain code CANDIDATES is written as . In the same code CONTESTANT can be written as: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These The word PROSPECTUS has been coded as in a coded language. In that language APPLICATION will be coded as: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These In a certain code language INSPIRE is written as . How is DEPRIVE written in that code? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These In a certain code KNOWLEDGE is written as . How is EDUACTION written in the same codes? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These In a certain code language CONSORTIUM is written as 28 and FEDERATION is written as 18. How will the word ASSOCIATES. be written in that code language? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These If PROGRAMME = 35274 and LANGUAGES = 80691, then SOFTWARE =? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None of These Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code :ENTETRTAINMENT Key : Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code :CONSTITUTION Key Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code :REVOLUTION Key Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code :SUBSTITUTION Key : Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code :MULTIPLICATION Key Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code :ACKNOWLEDGEMENT Key

III.

Related Symbols

Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code :Identification Key :

IV. 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7)

Unrelated Alphabtical

GOD : 123 : : TOP : 245 : : GET : 346 : : PEG : __________ CAT : 123 : : NOT : 345 NAP : 416 COP : ______________ DAM : 123 : : DOT : 254 MET : 641 DATE : _____________ RAN : 213 TEN : 451 SEA : 346 NEST : BAN : 546 BUT : 342 NET : 637 BEN : ____________ RAT : 321 CAB : 345 BAR : 324 CART : ____________ KO PO TO means Ram is wise TO NO MO means Sita is intelligent MO RO KO means Intelligent and wise PO RO NO = ? 8) CHEE MEE NEE = Roses are Beautiful KEE PEE NEE = Lilly are attractive CHEE KEE DEE = Beautiful and attractive 9) MEE DEE PEE = SEE KEE PEE = Girls are Good PEE NEE REE = Boys are fast SEE TEE NEE = Boys and Girls 10) REE TEE KEE = 879 means Oranges are sweet , 567 means Grapes are sour 684 means sour and sweet , 549 = 11) .In a certain Code 256 means Boys are old ; 546 means man is old , 378 means but good books what does are means I that Code? (a) 2 (b) 5 (c) 4 (d) 6 (e) 9 12) IN a certain Code 256 emans Boys are good; 637 means We are bad which of the following does represent and in that Code when 358 means good and bad?(a) 2 (b) 7 (c) 6 (d) 8 (e) None of these. 13) In a certain Code 256 means you are good, 637 means we are bad which of the following does represent and in that Code when 358 means good and bad? (a) 2 (b) 5 (c) 8 (d) 3 (e) none 14) In a certain Code 467 means leaves are green 485 means green is good and 639 means they are playing Which digit stands for leaves in that Code? (a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 3 (e) None. 15) In a Certain Code BDG means Buy good oranges BCD means Distribute good oranges and BEF means Oranges are red. Then what is the Code for Red? (a) B (b) E or B (c) F or B (d) E or F (e) None. 16) In a Certain Code language (a) Pic vic nic means Winter is Cold (b) to nic re means Summer is hot (c) re pic boo means Winter and Summer (d) Vic tho pa means nights are Cold Which word is the language represents Summer? (a) to (b) nic (c) pic (d) vic (e) re. 17) Ina certain Code 256 means Red colour chalk,589 means Greeen Colour flower and 245 means White Colour Chalk. What digiy in that Code means White? (a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) None. 18) .in a certain Code 526 means Sky is Blue, 24 means Blue Colour and 436 means Colour is Fun. Which digiy in that Code means Fun? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) None 19) In a Certain Code pit nae tom means apple is green nae ho tap means green and White and ho tom ka means shirt is white Which of the following represents apple in that language? (a) nae (b) tom (c) pit (d) do (e) ka. 20) In a Certain Code Pim to suk means red beautiful flower, Suk tom ho means White and redand dom to huk means cloth is beautiful which word in that Code means flower? (a) Pim (b) to (c) Suk (d) tom (e) None.

1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7)

GOD : 123 : : TOP : 245 : : GET : 346 : : PET : __________ CAT : 123 : : NOT : 345 NAP : 416 COP : ______________ DAM : 123 : : DOT : 254 MET : 641 DATE : _____________ RAN : 213 TEN : 451 SEA : 346 NEST : ____________ BAN : 546 BUT : 342 NET : 637 BAD : ____________ RAT : 321 CAB X : 345 BAR : 324 CART : ____________ KO PO TU means RAM is wise TO NO MO means Sita is intelligent MO RO KO means Intelligent and wise

PO RO NO = __________________ CHEE MEE NEE = Roses are Beautiful KEE PEE NEE = Lilly are attractive CHEE KEE NEE = Beautiful and attractive MEE DEE PEE = XXXX _________________ 9) SEE KEE PEE = Girls are Good PEE NEE REE = Boys are fast SEE TEE NEE = Boys and Girls REE TEE KEE = ______________ 879 means Oranges are sweet , 567 means Grapes are sour 684 means sour and sweet , 549 = __________________ 8)
Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code : Key : V. Unrelated Numerals and symbols PEN = ? @  , NOT = ? , TEA = & @ , A PE= ? VI. Directions:Based on the following code scheme , encode the words given in the questions to . Code : Key : VII. Unrelated Sets of problems VIII. Related Specific coding (2n-1) 21) In a certain code A is written as 1, C as 2, D as 3, I as 4, N s 5, O as 6, R as 7, T as 8 and Y is written as 9. How will DICTIONARY be written using the given codes? (a) 3428465179 (b) 3428465197 (c) 3428475719 (d) 3428456719 22) Note:Questions given below are to be answered using the coding and decodingof the letters in theenglish alphabet as given below: For coding the r th letter is shifted to (27-2r)th letter for r=1,2,3 ..,13th:the 14 th lrtter is shifted to the 26 th letter and for r =15,16,.26 the rthlrtter is shifted to (2r-28)th.For decoding inverse process is followed : 23) Which word is coded as QTIA? (a) MIEX (b) EXIM(c) MIXE(d)eMIX(e) None of These 24) What is coded asEIZCQV? (a) KITKAT (b) KITPLY (c)KINLEY (d)KIDLE 25) Which letter is coded as V? (a) P (b)Q (c)X (d)X (e) None of These 26) In the coding what is the code letter for S? (a) I (b)J (c)L (d)N 27) Which letter is shifted to itself in the Coding? (a)N (b)M(c)I (d)X Meaning 28) If Orange is called butter, butter is called soap, soap is called ink, ink is called honey and honey is called orange, which of the following is used for washing clothes?

(a) Honey
following grows a fruit? (a)water (b) food

(b) Ink
(c) tree

(c) Orange
(d) sky

(d) Soap
(e) well

(e) Butted

29) if Water is called food, food is called tree, tree is called sky, sky is called well, on which of the

Directions : In each of the following questions , a word has been written in a code language as given against it. This code equivalent of the word is in one of the four code languages In which the word "BROAD" : has been written as given against (a), (b), (c) and (d) opposite to it. The alternative with the code language in which both "BROAD" and the word under consideration have been written is your answer. .BROAD (a) YILZW (b) ZRMYB (c) AQPBC (d) OEBNQ 30) TIRE RGPO (Ans(b)

31) FUN EVM 32) GRIM TEVZ ( Ans(d) 33) 4) DRAW Brlu ( Ans(b)

( Ans(c)

CODING - DECODING

10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) 26) 27) 28) 29)

In certain code ARTIST is coded as BTWMXZ then WARDER In certain code ANGEL is coded as BPHGM then DEVIL DEVIL is coded as EDVLI then what will be code as NAGLE MADAM is coded as MADAM then what will be code for RADAR CHAIR is coded as BFXEM then how to code BENCH HORSE is coded as SLIHV then how to code TIGER FRUIT : GTXKU : : JUICE : : _____________ In certain code ARTIST is coded as BQUHTS how to code WARDER ANGEL : ERKIP : : ___________ : HIZMP CHAIR : BFXEM : : ___________ : ACKYC MANGO : QERKS : : APPLE : __________ TRAIN : ONXGM : : CRANE : _____________ CRANE : ETCPG : : TRAI N : _____________ LEMON : MGPQO : : ______________ : HTDRF WATER : DZGVI : : OCEAN : ___________ LEMON : 18,25,17,15,16 : : __________ : 23,12,29,14,25 MODERN : YOUNGS : : ORTHODOXY : OGBAOUOML then how to code THORN : _____________ What will be coded as GNYOBN : ( like 27 ) In certain language L X P Z J Y Q M N B = code B A E S P R H I G T = Key 1. JYPZZ = 2. ZJPXY = 3. COLD = 4. ZEAL = TEACHER : XWPBRWM ________ LODES : 46321 : : DOES TERMINATION : 1 2 3 4 RATION : ____________ , : : HIGHLY : QSNRDZ : : CHARITY : : ___________ 5 6 7 1 5 8 6 MOTION : _____________

30) 31) 32) 33) 34) 35) 36) 37) 38) 39)

BEARING = 1234567 : : RARE = ___________ LOAD is coded as 12, 15, 1, 4 Then How To Code BAKE = _____________ RATE is coded as 9,26,7,22 Then how to code BANK = _______________ C A B L E = 6 4 5 15 8 BACK = _____________ N O R = 2 3 6 , R E S T = _____________ L A T E = 38 MAKE = ________________ PEN = ? @ ! , NOT = = = PAT = ? = ! , TEA = @ = , POA

then how to code net = ____________

Coding Decoding

Test of Reasoning Answers

1) In a certain code 15789 is written as XTZAL and 2346 is written as NPSU. How is 23549 written in that code? (a) NTSPN (b) NBSTL (c) NPTSL (d) PNTSL (e) SPNTL 2) In a certain code language ALIGATOR is written as ROTAGILA. How is LEOPARD written in that code? (a) DRAPOEL (b) DRAPEOL (c) DARPEOL (d) DRAOPLE (e)DARPOEL 3) In a certain code STATEMENT is written TSETATNEM. HOW IS TELEPHONE written in that code? (b) UTELPNEOH (b) EPTELNEOH (c) ETPELNEHO (d) TEPELENOH (e) ETPELENOH 4) In a certain code a number 13479 is written as AQFJL and 5268 is written as DMPN. How is 396824 written in that code? (a)QLPNMJ (b) QLPNMF (c) QLPMNF (d) QLPNDF (e) None of these 5) In a certain code language 5 2 6 means sky is blue, 2 4 means blue colour and 4 3 6 means colour ^is fun. Which digit in that language means fun? (a)2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) None of these 6) In a certain code language PARENTS is written as RCTGPVU. How is CHILDREN written in that code? (a)EJKNFGTO (b) EJKNEGTP (c) EJKNFHTP (d) EJKNFITP (e) None of these 7) In a certain code language Sau Pey Te means Doctor Vinod Kumar, Ting Pu Sau means Satish is Doctor, Ping Pong Ting means Satish and Ram. Which word in that language means is? (a)Sau (b) Pey (c) Pu (d) Ting (e) None of these 8) In a certain code 130584 is written 48S031. How is 27096 written in that code? (a)67092 (b) 60972 (c) 69702 (d) 60792 (e) 69072 9) In a certain code language, (i) guda buka means clear water, (ii) pin gola means overcast sky and (iii) pin saf buka means clear blue sky. Which word in that language means blue? (a)Guda (b) Buka (c) Pin (d) Gola (e) Saf Directions: According to a code language, words in column 1 are given in column 2. Decode the language and choose the correct code for each of the words given n questions 18-22. The letters in column 2 need not appear in the same order as they do In column 1: Col. 1 Col. 2 Col. 1 Col. 2 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) CHIEF NIGHT THIRD MONEY WOMAN WORKS BASIC HENRY knqwy akwjh kvhwg njumz zcjms ctvzo dtwsq jvunk BASED PSYCO TOWEL FALSE DOWRY STOCK TRAIN gstnd qutzb nzche ynest cvguz toqhz swhvj

18) AUGUST (a)Hhatdb (b) llstah (c) altpss (d) nstddz (e) None of these 19) BOARD (a) wtvgz (b) ctdzg (c) sdwqz (d)gzdvs (e) None of these 20) JUNIOR (a)jlwzvf (b) clogwj (c) flogvz (d) Ijfzco (e) None of these 21) DIGEST (a)kwghqv (b) angwh t (c) aknthj (d) gonqwt (e) None of these 22) DEAF (a)tgnz (b) knty (c) ygns (d) wgsd (e) None of these 23) In certain code language, (a) tim nac means blue shirt, (b) pit mit tim means shirt and pant and (c) nac pit means blue pant. Which word in that language means and? (a) tim (b) pit (c) nac (d) mit (e) None of these 24) In a certain code SENT is written + + x - and ANT is written * x - .How is TEN written in that code? (a)x + x (b) * - x (c)+ x(d) -+ x (e)x+25) In a certain code AWAKE is written as ZVZJD. How is FRIEND written in that code? (a)EQHDME (b) UQHDME (c) EQHDEM (d) UQHDMF (e) None of these

26) In a certain code JUDICIAL is written as CDUJLAII. How is GLORIOUS written in that code?
(a)IOLGUSOR (b) IOLGSUOR (c) SRO LUOIG (d) IOLSSUOR (e) None of these Directions : Questions 36-40 are. Based on the following five letter series. Study these carefully and try to understand the rule in each case. Series ; (a) abz, bey, cdx, dew

(B) (C) (D) (E)

azy, byx, cxw, dwv zxa, ywb, xvc, wud acz, bdy, cex, dfw ayb, bxc, cwd, dve

In each of the following questions, a? term is given which belongs to one of the above series. Find out to which series it belongs. 27) qsj TOR/RP/13 Ans(d) 28) jhq TOR/RP/13 Ans(c) 29) pkj TOR/RP/13 Ans(b) 30) kmp TOR/RP/13 Ans(d) 31) mnn TOR/RP/13 Ans(a) Directions: Questions 1-10 are based on a code according to which words given in column I are coded in column II. The code letters in column II are not arranged according to the order of word letters in column I. For the word given in each question identify the code word from amongst the given alternatives. Col. I . Col. II Col. I Col. II : 32) 33) 34) 35) 36) 37) 38) 39) 40) 41) 42) 43) 44) 45) 46) 47) 48) 49) QUALIFY yxiqbsm JACK aelm LOAD mxkt FETCH Zlifn BUS sdo ZIP wry PLUME snvwx VECTOR cfgint WAX phrh RIGOUR toscjy STOCK (a) dfeml (b) tdghk (c), lacdi (d) acmik (e) dftia THOUGHT (2) Ttmnlls (b) tztkkop (c) fztsjzf (d) zzttrim (e) sjsjqpr REPLY (3) cwkza (b) cnylb (c): exqrt (d) qwnct (e) cnwxq IDEAL (a) kmyde (b) yknirix (c) kicnd (d) normp (e) yxkbo WOMB (a) pkmb (b) ffftvbl (c)nbml (d) hivo (e) vthg VAUNT (a)gmsuf (b) nuatv (c) gnmuf (d) rimst (e) gmunt JUSTICE (4) esfdinq (b) jsuicte (c) asdfyin (d) edsfapn (e)esutieo QUACK (a)bmktr (b) bsuac (c) baqcb (d) bimck (e) bsmla INFLUX (a)Imixsp (b) yuixsp (c) yuxrsp (d) kuirpt (e) kuitsp LIZARD (a)dramko (b) ucrmck (c) rxyjuc (d) xyrmck (e)xylmkt In a certain code (a) BCG means oranges are sweet, (b) KUB means buy good oranges; and (c) BGL means red Sweet oranges. Which letter in that code means good? (a)K (b) U (c) C (d) L (e) Cannot say In a certain code PRAMOD is written as SODJRA. How is KESHA V written in that code? (a)NBUEDS (b)NBVECS (c)NBVFDS (d)NBVEDS (e) None of these In a certain code MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How would TIGER be written in that code? (a)QDFHS (b)SHFDQ (c) UJHFS (d) QDHJS (e)SDFHS In a certain code language, (a) pie vie me means winter is cold, (b) to nic re means summer is hot, (c) re pie boo means winter and summer, and (d) vie tho Pa means nights are cold. Which word in that language represents summer? (a) to (b) nic (c) pie (d) vie (e) re In a certain code CONSTITUTION is written as NIOTUITTSONC. How would SHOULDER be written in that code ? (a) RDELUHSO (B) RDELUHOS C. RDELHUOS D. RDLEUHOS E. None of these In a certain code language, (a) lim ta kin so means Kamal is drinking water^, (b) mot pota kin means Vimal is drinking juice, (c) ton ho sob ta means they are drinking tea, (d) tok lim po means water and juice. Which word in that language represents Vimal ? (a). mot (B) po C. ta D. kin E. ton Which of the statements (a),(b), (c) and (d) in the above question is superfluous ? (a) (B) (b) C. (c) D. (d) E. None

50) 51)

52)

Directions: The hundred cells in the Square below have been filled with letters. The columns and the rows are identified by the numbers 0 to 9. A letter in a cell Is represented by a couple of digits such as the letter G in the fourth column and the second row is represented by 31. In questions 46 to 50, a word has been given which is represented by one of the four alternatives given under it. Find the correct alternative. 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 M H T F A P Z M P I A R Y 0 C S D I E L Q W A B L U Y Z 0 B G J I M J E V Q D P T A U E X z F E E K V X U G R K 0 A U N I B 0 U A V H U Q H 0 E N K A W Y E 0 S N C J W X D I I C A U I F R T L 0 S G E

53) MIND (a)01, 61, 73,36 (b) 34,33,50,17 (c) 08, 61, 55, 44 (d) 73, 33,61,17 54) JAIL (a)32, 05, 87, 96 (b) 83,65,25,44 (c) 35, 23, 26, 33 (d)32,05,25,44 55) JOKE (a)83, 71, 25,36 (b) 83,63,40,59 (c) 32, 14, 56, 44 (d) 35,14,37,78 56) OMIT (a)97, 34, 62, 95 (b) 63,44,88,03 (c) 79, 09, 61, 41 (d) 14,34,88,95 57) BLOT (a)62, 25, 57,95 (b) 20,10,71,22 (c) 34, 35, 63, 03 (d) 24,10,26,48 58) If sti nro kti stands for clouds pour down, nro bsi rmt stands for down he goes and bsi nro zpi stands for died down he, what will goes stand for? (a) rmt (b). kti (c). nro (d) bsi 59) If small = 10, Little = 12, then Measure = ? (a) 14 (b) 16 (c) 20 (d)22 60) If SMILE is written as 19139125, how will you PLEASE? (a) 161251195 (b) 161151195 (c) 151251195 (d) 161215195 61) If DINING is written as a IDINGN how will TABLES be written? (a) ATLBSE (b) ATBLSE (c) ATLBES (d) TALBSE 62) It 4412 is coded as 5646, how 8731 will be coded? (a)5642 (b) 9753 (c) 9865 (d) 9965 63) If the word LONDON is written in a code as MPOEPO then how MOSCOW can be encoded? (a)NPTDPX (b)NPTDXP (c)NLTDPX (d)NPTDRX 64) If NAME - MEAN =0, then ROME-POEM =? (A) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 3 65) If TEACHER and HIGHLY a written as XWPBRWM and R S N R D Z respectively, how will you code the word CHARITY? (a)BPRNSBZ (b)BRPMSZB (c) B R P M S D Z (d) B R P M S X Z (e) B P R N B S Z 66) If SCHOOL = PNIKKB and ME = ZY, how will you write COOL HOME? (a)N K K B I K Z Y (b)N K K L I K Z Y I (c)P K K N I K Y Z (d)N K K B P K Z Y (e)N K K I B K Z Y Directions : POSTER and MOON are coded as 2 3 4 6 7 8 and 5331 3 respectively. How will you code the following words? 67) MOST (a)5436 (b)3546 (c)5346 (d)5376 68) STOPS (B) 46314 (b) 46754 (c) 46324 (d) 46234 69) STERN (C) 465871 (b) 46581 (c) 46781 (d) 46671 Directions : In each of the following questions 11 to 20, a word has been written in a code language as given against it. This code equivalent of the word is in one of the four code languages In which the word BROAD : has been written as given against (a), (b), (c) and (d) opposite to it. The alternative with the code language in which both BROAD and the word under consideration have been written is your answer. 70) TIRE RGPO TOR/RP/3 Ans(b) 71) FUN EVM TOR/RP/3 Ans

72) 73) 74) 75) 76) 77) 78) 79) 80)

81) 82) 83) 84) 85)

GRIM TEVZ TOR/RP/3 Ans(d) DRAW Brlu TOR/RP/3 Ans(b) OUST LEHG TOR/RP/3 Ans(a) JUG wHT TOR/RP/3 Ans(d) EAST VZHG TOR/RP/3 Ans(d) CHIK DGJL TOR/RP/3 Ans HEN URA TOR/RP/3 Ans(d) BLOW ZJMU TOR/RP/3 Ans(b) The letters A to Z of the alphabets are given consecutive numerical values an ascending order and the sum of the numericis values of the first two letters of the word COMMAND is 24. What will the numerical value of the last but one letter of the same word? (a) 17 (B? 16 (c) 14 (d) 13 If 249756 is coded as 429765, 392485 will be coded as : (a) 394285 (b) 934258 (c) 934285 (d) 932458 If 756559 is coded as 576595, 358421 will be coded as : (a) 534821 (b) 538412 (c) 354812 (d) 534821 If NATION is coded as RWXESJ , how will WORLD be coded? (a)AKVHH (b)AKQHA (c)ASVHA (d)AKVPH If 1234 is coded as 3579 how 7541 will be coded? (a)9686 (b)9883 (c)9886 (d)9866 5496 is coded as 4262, then 8357 will be coded as (a)7223 (b)7123 (c)7116 (d)7132

10

Exercise-1
5) In a certain code 253 means books are sold, 546 means man is old, and 378 means buy good books. What stands for are in that code? (a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 6. If in certain code language TEARS is written as UGDVX then SMILE would be: (a) TOLPJ (b) TOLNG (c) TOJPJ (d) TOKNH 8. In a certain code GARIMA is written as 725432 and TINA as 6482. How is MARTINA written in that code? (a) 3256482 (b) 3265842 (c) 3658426 (d) 3545862 9. In a certain code MOTHER is coded as OSUKJY. In the same code NUMBER can be coded as: (a) PXNFJY (b) PXNEJY (c) PYNEJY (d) PYNDJY 10. In a certain code TRIPPLE is written as SQHOOKD. In the same code DISPOSE can be written as: (a) ESOPSID (b) DSOESPI (c) EJTPTF (d) CHRONRD 1(a) In a certain code language SPACE has been coded as TQBDF. In that language PURSE is coded as: (a) QVSTF (b) BTTSE (c) OSRUP (d) OTQRD 12. The word FASHION has been coded as FOIHSAN in a coded language. In that language PROBLEM will be coded as: (a) PEBLORM (b) PELBORM (c) PORLBEM (d) MROBLEP 13. In a code language 743 means mangoes are good; 657 means eat good food and 943 means mangoes are ripe. What is the code for ripe in that language? (a) 9 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 7 14. If DELHI is coded as CCIDD. How would you code BOMBAY? (a) AMJXVS (b) MJXVSU (c) AJMTVT (d) WXYZAY 15. Find the next triplet of alphabets in the following series: ABD, GK, HMS, MTB, SBL, ??? (a) ZKU (b) ZKW (c) XKW (d) ZAB a) In a certain code MTUXTRVN is written as NUVXTQUM. How is ASUMNJKL written in that code? (a) BTVMNIJK (b) BTVMNKLM (c) BTVNMIJK (d) ZRTMNIJK 22. In a certain code language INSPIRE is written as SNIPERI. How is DEPRIVE written in that code? (a) DPEREVI (b) PDERIVE (c) EPDREVI (d) PEDREVI 23. If C is coded as 7, D is coded as 0, L is coded as 8, M is coded as 1, Q is coded as 9 and T is coded as 2, what will be the coded form of LCTDQM? (a) 872019 (b) 827091 (c) 872091 (d) 782091 24. If 567 stands for pic you are 689 stands for dre he eat and 864 stands for I are he, what will stand for eat? (a) 9 (b) 8 (c) 6 (d) 7 32. In a certain code INTERVIEWING is written as ERVINGINTIEW. How is ENCLOSURESE written in the same codes? (a) LOUSENCSVR (b) LOUSEENCSVER (c) LOUSEENCSUR (d) LOUE SEENCSUR 33. In a written code 721 means Good college life. 526 means you are good and 257 means Life are good which digit stands for you in the code? (a) 6 (b) 5 (c) 7 (d) Cant be determined 42. In a certain code CENTRAL written as LARTNEC, how is SEMINAR written in that code? (a) RANIMES (b) NARIMES (c) RANIMSE (d) MESIRAN Direction (44 45): In a certain code 289 means read from paper. 176 means tea from field and 85 means wall paper. 44. Which of the following is the code for tea? (a) 2 (b) 6 (c) Either 7 or 6 (d) None of these 45. Which of the following is the code for paper? (a) 2 (b) 8 (c) 9 (d) Cant be determined 47. Amar ranks 5th in a class of 53. What is his rank from the bottom in the class? (a) 49th (b) 48th (c) 47th (d) 50th 52. In a certain code language N is written as 28 and I is written as 18. How will the word RIM. be written in that code language? (a) 70 (b) 80 (c) 60 (d) 160 53.

11

54. In a certain code TUMBLE is written as RWKDJG How would SOFTEN be written in that code? (a) QSDACC (b) QQDVCQ (c) VQHVGP (d) QQDVGP 55.What will come in place of a question mark (?) in the following letter number series? D2T, DD4S, G8Q, (?), J32MP (a) G 12 Q (b) GG 16 Q (c) G 16 QY (d) TJ 88 Q 56. If DKENY = 35274 and PVBMS = 80691, then NSDBKP =? (a) 317468 (b) 714568 (c) 714863 (d) 713658 Directions (57 60): Find the next letter / number 57. AC: 28:: EF: ? (a) 351 (b) 341 (c) 331 (d) 134 58. Z: (a)5:: R: ? (a) 7/9 (b) 8/9 (c) 6/9 (d) 10/19 59. N: 196:: T: ? (a) 390 (b) 400 (c) 441 (d) 484 60. MNO: 18:: RST: ? (a) 32 (b) 36 (c) 37 (d) 35 61. In a certain code YELLOW is written as XFKMNX, how is COUNTRY coded in that language? (a) DPVOSWX (b) BNTMSQX (c) BPTMSSX (d) AMSLRPW Directions (62 67): Answer the following questions based on the following Alphabet. 62. 63. In a certain code, FORM is written as ERQP, how will CLEAN be written in that code? (a) BOFDO (b) GKHBQ (c) BODDM (d) GMKBQ Directions (67 70): Find the missing one in the following alphabet: 67. M (13.5) N:: R(?)T (a) 19 (b) 20 (c) 21 (d) 22 68. A: O:: C: ? (a) 25 (b) 24 (c) 27 (d) 28 69. N: 182:: S: ? (a) 352 (b) 342 (c) 361 (d) 380 70. P (288) R:: C (?) Z (a) 18 (b) 78 (c) 87 (d) 81 7(a) In a certain code language MUSCOVITE is written as KSQEQXGRC. How will PENTHHOUSE be written in that code language? (a) NCLVJQSQD (b) NCLVIQSQC (c) NCLVJQRQC (d) NCLVJQSQC 72. In a certain code A is written as 1, C as 2, D as 3, I as 4, N s 5, O as 6, R as 7, T as 8 and Y is written as 9. How will DICTIONARY be written using the given codes? (a) 3428465179 (b) 3428465197 (c) 3428475719 (d) 3428456719 Directions (74 80): What should come in place of question mark in the following alphabet & number series? 74. B R (164):: RD: (?) (a) 150 (b) 160 (c) 180 (d) 170 75. S (9) I:: M (?) N (a) 1 (b) 3 (c) 2 (d) 0 76. A C D = 12: G H? = 672 (a) M (b) L (c) C (d) I 77. N I: 15876:: E F (?) (a) 800 (b) 1600 (c) 900 (d) 1500 78. T = 8:: M = ? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 1 (d) 4 79. U = 33: Z = ? (a) 88 (b) 44 (c) 66 (d) 98 80. B = 16:: I = ? (a) 6551 (b) 6661 (c) 6561 (d) 6461 83. In a certain code language HANGER is written as TDIMCG. How is KURESH written in that code language? (a) JRGQWJ (b) LVSFTI (c) MVTFUI (d) MSTGUJ 90. If H = 448, D = 48. What is the value of J? (a) 890 (b) 900 (c) 1110 (d) 1225 Directions (96 100): Find the missing alphabet / number in the following sequence: 96. P: 37:: R: ? (a) 65 (b) 56 (c) 67 (d) 76 97. AM: 170:: GM: ? (a) 208 (b) 218 (c) 228 (d) 238 98. BST: 760:: ?: MNA

12

(a) 281 (b) 182 (c) 169 99. If A = 2, BD = 80 Find IH =? (a) 576 (b) 528 (c) 512 100. If PQ = 136: MN = 91 Find ZZ = ? (a) 383 (b) 338 (c) 369 ANSWERS: 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 2 4 2 1 1 1 2 1 3 4 :1 2 1 1 2 3 4 4 4 4 1 4 3 1 2 3 2 4 3 1 4 4 1 4 2 4 2 2 2 2 4 1 2 4 2 1 1 4 2 1 1 2 1

(d) 196 (d) 448 (d) 738

13

54. 2 55. 2 56. 4 57. 2 58. 2 59. 2 60. 1 61. 3 62. 3 63. 3 64. 3 65. 1 66. 3 67. 1 68. 2 69. 2 70. 2 71. 4 72. 1 73. 3 74. 4 75. 3 76. 2 77. 3 78. 3 79. 1 80. 1 81. 3 82. 2 83. 1 84. 3 85. 3 86. 2 87. 4 88. 1 89. 3 90. 1 91. 4 92. 4 93. 1 94. 2 95. 3 96. 1 97. 2 98. 2 99. 1 100.2 Five Letter Words Listen, Person, thing , words ,abort, write, where,There,front,house,worth,India,Proud, shall,elder,Older,alone,treat,study,games,fruit,Mango,which,trees,right,wrong,smell,lonely, madam,apple,

14

Intereses relacionados