Está en la página 1de 250
[…] seq.) (as amended) [hereinafter Stafford Act].
14
The Stafford Act is outlined in Chapter 2. The Secretary of Homeland Security is responsible for overall
coordination of federal Stafford and non-Stafford incident management activities. Requests for DoD assistance may
occur under Stafford Act or non-Stafford Act conditions. In general, a Stafford Act incident is one in which state and
local authorities declare a state of emergency but require federal assistance to adequately manage the incident and
consequently request federal assistance.
42 U.S.C. 5122 (1) defines an emergency as:
[A]ny occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is
needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property
and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the
United States.
Thus, a CBRNE incident could easily fit under this category.
42 U.S.C. 5122(2) defines a major disaster as:
[A]ny natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, wind-driven water,
tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought),
or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the
determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant
major disaster assistance under this Act to supplement the efforts and available resources of States,
local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or
suffering caused thereby.
Thus, a fire, flood, or explosion would have to occur to trigger a major disaster declaration for a CBRNE incident.
15
DoDD 3025.18, supra note 5, paras. 4.g & f.
16
JOINT PUB 3-28, supra note 19, II-7.

Chapter 3
DoD Response to CBRNE 36
Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2011