Está en la página 1de 250
[…] federalized to remove obstructions to justice in respect to enrollment and attendance at public schools in Alabama.).

Chapter 5
Civil Disturbance Operations 70
Domestic Operational Law Handbook 2011

3. Protecting Constitutional Rights

Citizens of the United States are guaranteed equal protection under the law. 27 The final
congressional grant of authority to the President for the use of the U.S. military during times of
insurrection is for the protection of citizens in states that cannot protect the constitutional rights of
its citizens. 28 10 U.S.C. 333 states:

The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other
means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a state, any
insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it

(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that state, and of the United States within
the state, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege,
immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the
constituted authorities of that state are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right,
privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or

(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes
the course of justice under those laws. In any situation covered by clause (1), the
state shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by
the Constitution. 29

Under 10 U.S.C. 333, President Kennedy sent military troops to Alabama in April 1963 during the
civil rights protests in Birmingham, Alabama. 30

C. Procedural Issues

Prior to committing federal troops under the Insurrection Act, the President must issue a
proclamation demanding that the insurgents cease and desist all acts of violence and retire
peaceably within a prescribed time. 31 10 U.S.C. 334 states,

Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces
under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to
disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.

25
See Exec. Order No. 11,053, 27 Fed. Reg. 9,681 (Sept. 30, 1962) (Army and Air National Guard units federalized to