Está en la página 1de 250
[…] events previously supported include the World Alpine Ski Championships and the Special
Olympics. Military forces also provided extensive support during the 1996 and 2002 Olympic
Games held in Atlanta, Georgia and Salt Lake City, Utah, respectively. 13

On January 16, 2001, Commander, U.S. Joint Forces Command (JFCOM) formed Joint Task Force-
Olympics (JTF-O) in support of the Salt Lake City Winter Games. 14 JTF-O received requests for
assistance from the U.S. Olympic Planning Committee and the Salt Lake Olympic Planning

6
See id. 2554(g).
7
10 U.S.C. 2554(bf).
8
10 U.S.C. 2564 (a) states:
Security and Safety Assistance. At the request of a federal, state, or local government agency
responsible for providing law enforcement services, security services, or safety services, the Secretary
of Defense may authorize the commander of a military installation or other facility of the Department
of Defense or the commander of a specified or unified combatant command to provide assistance for
the World Cup Soccer Games, the Goodwill Games, the Olympics, and any other civilian sporting
event in support of essential security and safety at such event, but only if the Attorney General
certifies that such assistance is necessary to meet essential security and safety needs.
Note. This section was previously numbered as 2554 until 2000.
9
U.S. DEPT OF DEFENSE, DIR. 2000.15, SUPPORT TO SPECIAL EVENTS, para. 3.1 (21 Nov. 1994) [hereinafter DoDD
2000.15]. As noted in note 1, this Directive is currently pending revision and may be replaced in the near future.
10