Está en la página 1de 250
[…] Angeles. 19 (See DOPLAW Handbook, Supp., App. 5-9, Presidential Proclamation and Executive
Order 12804; App. 5-10, Acting SECDEF Memorandum Execution of Operations to Assist in
Restoring Civil Order to Los Angeles and Other Districts in California; and App. 5-11, JTF LA
Report.)

2. Enforcing Federal Authority

The President has a constitutional duty to see that the laws of the United States are faithfully
executed. 20 Within the Insurrection Act, Congress gave the President the authority to commit the
U.S. military to enforce federal law. 21 10 U.S.C. 332 provides:

Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or


assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it
impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any state or territory by the
ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into federal service such of the
militia of any state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to
enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion. 22

During the 1950s and 1960s, this statute was used to enforce public school desegregation in
Arkansas 23 and Alabama 24 and to control civil rights protests in Mississippi 25 and Alabama. 26

16