Está en la página 1de 250
[…] Posse Comitatus Act (PCA) are inapplicable. 10 The Insurrection Act permits the commitment of
U.S. forces by the President under three circumstances:

To support a request from a state or territory;

To enforce federal authority; or

To protect constitutional rights. 11

1. Supporting a State or Territorial Request

The Federal Government has an obligation to protect every state in the union, upon request, from
domestic violence. 12 Pursuant to this obligation, Congress included in the Insurrection Act a
provision allowing the President to use federal forces to assist state governments. 10 U.S.C. 331
provides:

Whenever there is an insurrection in any state against its government, the President
may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be
convened, call into federal service such of the militia of the other states, in the
number requested by that state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers
necessary to suppress the insurrection. 13

A request from a state for the assistance of federal armed forces is made to the President. The
President has designated the Attorney General of the United States to receive and coordinate
preliminary requests from the states for federal military assistance under this provision. 14 (See