Está en la página 1de 250
[…] authority. 66

The Stafford Act also authorizes the President, upon request from the governor of an affected state,
to provide emergency work essential for the preservation of life and property, by DoD for a
maximum of ten days before the declaration of either an emergency or a major disaster. 67

2. Liability under the Stafford Act

The Stafford Act specifically provides for immunity from liability for certain actions taken by
federal agencies or employees of the federal government pursuant to the Act. Section 5148 of the
Stafford Act provides:

The federal government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or
performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty
on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the federal government in carrying
out the provisions of this chapter.

3. Main Takeaways concerning the Stafford Act

First, response to a disaster or emergency is primarily the responsibility of the state and local
governments. Second, if the state or local government is overwhelmed by the incident or there is an