Page 2 of 36 Case No. 14-1661-CA-01
[…] See Baehr v. Lewin, 852 P.2d 44
1 The Village of Biscayne Park, Florida, subsequently joined this brief and adopted its arguments. Page 5 of 36 Case No. 14-1661-CA-01
(1993). This decision marked the first time that any court recognized same-sex marriage, and [t]he reaction was immediate and visceral. In the next few years, twenty-seven states passed anti-same-sex marriage legislation, and Congress passed the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA). Bourke v. Beshear, 2014 WL 556729 at *1 (W.D. Ky. 2014) (internal citations omitted). Florida was among those states. In 1997, the Legislature enacted section 741.212, Florida Statutes, which specifically addresses Marriages between persons of the same-sex. The section provides that: 1) Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.
2) The state, its agencies, and its political subdivisions may not give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any state, territory, possession, or tribe of the United States or of any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location respecting either a marriage or relationship not recognized under subsection (1) or a claim arising from such a marriage or relationship.
3) For purposes of interpreting any state statute or rule, the term marriage means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the term spouse applies only to a member of such a union.
A similar reaction swept through the nation in 2003 after the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court legalized same-sex marriage, and Massachusetts began issuing same-sex marriage licenses the following year. See Goodridge v. Dep't of Pub. Health, 798 N.E.2d 941 (Mass. 2003).